Hamilton takes a hit in F1 23 Driver Ratings update as Verstappen continues to lead

Ross McGregor
Lewis Hamilton takes the biggest hit in F1 23’s latest Driver Ratings update as Max Verstappen continues to lead.
Hamilton Verstappen F1 23

The latest driver rankings in EA SPORTS’ F1 23 have been released, and Red Bull’s Max Verstappen continues to dominate out front after claiming his tenth win in a row.

The stats, produced after the Italian and Dutch Grand Prix, also see the inclusion of the returning Daniel Ricciardo, who slots into the midfield battle between Valtteri Bottas and Pierre Gasly (before injury forced the Australian out of action).

Perhaps the biggest surprise, however, is the stats decrease for seven-time world champion Lewis Hamilton, as the Brit suffered a five-point decrease to his racecraft stat after an incident with Oscar Piastri at Monza.

Ferraris-celebratory-Le-Mans-livery-now-in-F1-23-03

McLaren’s rookie driver also gets a two-point hit to his awareness rankings but receives a five-point pace hike, increasing his overall rating to 82 in an impressive debut season.

Carlos Sainz Jr. continues to operate smoothly and increases his pace and overall ratings by one point to 89, moving above his Ferrari team-mate Charles Leclerc in the process. The Spaniard’s rating increase was helped by his pole position at the Italian Grand Prix, with a feisty drive to claim third position in the race.

No doubt we can expect further stat increases for Sainz after his masterful, race-winning performance at last weekend’s Singapore Grand Prix.

Do you agree with the latest F1 23 driver ratings? Let us know in the comments below.

F1 23 driver ratings, post Italian Grand Prix

DRIVEROVERALLEXPERIENCERACECRAFTAWARENESSPACE
MAX VERSTAPPEN9685978698
FERNANDO ALONSO9399937894
LEWIS HAMILTON9298948492
CARLOS SAINZ JR.8985927989
CHARLES LECLERC8978928290
LANDO NORRIS8977887892
GEORGE RUSSELL8877888090
SERGIO PEREZ8892958685
ALEXANDER ALBON8777847791
VALTTERI BOTTAS8788859787
DANIEL RICCIARDO8690858486
PIERRE GASLY8679897687
ESTEBAN OCON8579927684
YUKI TSUNODA8471797489
OSCAR PIASTRI8258798087
LANCE STROLL8180897878
NICO HULKENBERG8186808181
KEVIN MAGNUSSEN8082778082
ZHOU GUANYU8067817982
LOGAN SARGEANT7059737469
Previous Post
WATCH - Who's faster and why, VBOX Circuit Tools challenge

WATCH: Who’s faster and why? VBOX Circuit Tools challenge

Next Post
Evan Seay is the 2023 iRacing World of Outlaws ButtKicker Late Model Series champion

Evan Seay is the 2023 iRacing World of Outlaws ButtKicker Late Model Series champion

Related Posts