Formula E Accelerate finale grid set

Thomas Harrison-Lord
The electric single-seater championship’s official esports competition culminates in a LAN event this coming weekend.
Formula E Accelerate finale grid set

Following a lengthy qualification process and two live, remote, major races, the final 11 drivers will head to London’s ExCeL exhibition centre for a LAN final.

Across the virtual season so far, a total of €40,000 has been up for grabs, with the majority being paid out to those who are successful across the season.

Despite dominating proceedings so far, R8G Esports’ Marcell Csincsik – wins in both the Berlin and Rome majors – will not be present in the title decider, heading to the Saudi Arabian Gamers8 event instead.

Formula E London Eprix, rFactor 2

The same applies to both Kevin Siggy and James Baldwin, taking part in the first round, but withdrawing after the date of the Riyadh event was announced.

Also notable by their absence are two-time reigning champion Frede Rasmussen, who qualified despite missing the Rome major after a strong second place in Berlin, and Visa Vegas Erace champion Bono Huis.

Second place in the standings so far is Burst Esport driver Jernej Simončič, following podiums in both majors, and thus surely heads into the final round as the favourite.

He will be joined by Le Mans Virtual Series race winner and Olympic Esports Series competitor Risto Kappet, the Dörr Esports drivers Lucas Müller and Leonard Krippner plus two-time Formula 1 Esports champion Brendon Leigh amongst others.

Formula E London Eprix, rFactor2

“I’m proud to announce I will be racing the Formula E Accelerate Grand Final live in London,” said Leigh on social media.

“Excited is an understatement!”

The commentary line-up is also set for a change, with Lewis McGlade also seconded to the aforementioned MIddle-Eastern clash, with Zach Sweeney joining Cameron Rodger.

The full line-up is listed below for the race which will be broadcast live on Formula E’s YouTube channel, Saturday 29th July.

Image credit: Dörr Esports/Luca Müller

Formula E Accelerate 2023, London final entry list

  • Jernej Simončič
  • Petar Brljak
  • Lucas Müller
  • Risto Kappet
  • Manuel Biancolilla
  • Jacob Reid
  • Dawid Mroczek
  • Brendon Leigh
  • Isaac Gillissen
  • Leonard Krippner
  • Martin Murguly
Previous Post
GT World Challenge Esports America Sprint - Rodrigues untroubled in third straight victory

GT World Challenge Esports America Sprint: Rodrigues untroubled in third straight victory

Next Post
Your guide to Gran Turismo 7's Daily Races, wc 24th July - not so Radical

Your guide to Gran Turismo 7’s Daily Races, w/c 24th July: not so Radical

Related Posts