Gran Turismo Sophy
News
3yrs agoGran Turismo Sophy can now drift like you’ve never seen before
The AI agent can now eviscerate tyres quicker than Vaughn Gittin Jr. and sometimes while in reverse gear.
Gran Turismo 7
4yrs agoWATCH: Racing against Sony AI’s ultra-smart GT Sophy in Gran Turismo 7
Sony AI’s ‘autonomous racing AI agent’ GT Sophy was added to Gran Turismo 7 in its v1.29 update, so what better way to test its abilities than pitting it against our very own John Munro in a head-to-head battle?
Gran Turismo 7
4yrs agoHow Sony AI used a former GT Academy finalist to train Gran Turismo Sophy
In a new development video tracking the progress of the racing artificial intelligence programme, the team called on former GT Academy regional finalist Tim Grossenbacher.
News
4yrs agoGran Turismo Sophy AI was initially a skunkworks project
You can now learn more about the people behind the GT Sophy AI that isn’t a person. Turns out, the Gran Turismo artificial intelligence was initially an under-the-desk side project.
Games
4yrs agoGran Turismo Sophy beats the best GT players in the world… then loses
Gran Turismo’s GT Sophy AI raced against the best human players on the planet and combined race-winning pace with human-like frailties.
News
5yrs agoGran Turismo Sophy is an autonomous AI agent that’s quicker than you
Sony AI, a subsidiary of the Japanese tech giant that researches artificial intelligence and robotics, has announced Gran Turismo Sophy, a ‘superhuman AI agent’ that can outrace the best GT Sport racers in the world. Let me cut to the chase. This is not about the performance of your computer-controlled rivals within the Gran Turismo…Continue reading “Gran Turismo Sophy is an autonomous AI agent that’s quicker than you”»